Privacy Policy

Last Updated 24 May 2018

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Who are we?

This website is operated by Gross Klein Wood (“we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”), a UK partnership.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please write to us at Gross Klein Wood, 75 Park Road, Peterborough PE1 2TN or email dataprotection@grosskleinwood.co.uk. We aim to respond to all Privacy Policy communications within 30 days from the date of receipt.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

2. How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).

3. The kind of infomation we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information or information provided by your employer.

4. How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.
We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data
We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.
    In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose
Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

5. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and the members of our firm’s network. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services and professional advisory services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?
We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

6. Transferring personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.
  • Withdraw consent that you have previously given for one or more specified purposes to process your personal date. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email dataprotection@grosskleinwood.co.uk.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

9. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a round biscuit small text file that is stored, and usually encrypted, in your internet browser (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari etc.).

These are stored by websites to personalise your experience or determine if you are a registered user on the website.

Why does this concern me?

By Law we have to notify you of any cookies that our website stores in your browser. By continuing to browse on our website you are agreeing to the storing of these tasty cookies.

There are two main types of cookie:

Choc-chip and double chocolate!

Session cookies are stored for the duration of your visit to the website and will be removed when you close your browser.

Permanent cookies are just as described and, unlike session cookies, are not removed when you close your browser, these cookies are stored for a period of time and used to identify you when returning to the site at a later date.

Below is a list of cookies that could be stored by this website:

PHPSESSID – This is a session cookie that contains a unique session ID stored by our website, no personal data is stored in this cookie.

Third party cookies may be stored in your browser if you click through to these website, examples of this may include YouTube.com or Google. Please check the Privacy Policies of these Third Party websites for more details on their cookie policy and intrusion levels.

Removing cookies

As there are many different browsers available to choose from please check the support pages for your chosen browser for more information on how to remove cookies.